Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Last Modified:  [May 1, 2020]

 

 INTRODUCTION:

a. The domain http://www.Bazaarbie.com including any web-pages,   thereof is the web-site (“Website”) of Zixon Enterprises Private Limited (hereinafter "Bazaarbie”, “we”, “us” or “our") having its  registered office at  Sardhana, Meerut 250342, India.   

b. Bazaarbie is sensitive to privacy issues on Internet and therefore considers it important to inform the manner in which Bazaarbie receives the information from the visitor (hereinafter “you” or “your”) who visits the Website. Please read this privacy policy including any amendments or revised versions thereof (“Privacy Policy”) and if you have any questions or concerns regarding Privacy Policy please feel free to send an e-mail at [email protected]   

 

 

APPLICABILITY:

a. This Privacy Policy applies exclusively to this Website with immediate effect and by visiting and accessing our Website you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

b. This Privacy Policy is binding upon you on each occasion when you visit the Website including while (i) registering yourself on Website, (ii) undertaking any transaction on the Website, (iii) accessing blog page on the Website, (iv) transacting with Bazaarbie etc.

c. This Privacy Policy does not apply to entities which are not managed, owned or controlled by Bazaarbie or to the people who are not engaged, employed or managed by Bazaarbie .

 

Collection and Use of Personal Data
Personal data is information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify you.Personal data also includes anonymous data that is linked to information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify you.Personal data does not include data that has been irreversibly anonymized or aggregated so that it can no longer enable us,whether in combination with other information or otherwise,to identify you.

Here is a description of the types of personal data we may collect and how we may use it

What Personal Data We Collect-

Depending on the products and services you use,we collect different kinds of personal data from or about you.

Data you provide: We collect the personal data you provide when you use our products and services or otherwise interact with us,such as when you create an account, Contact Us ,participate in an online survey,use our online help or online chat tool.
Data about payments: If you make a purchase,we collect personal data in connection with the purchase.This data may includes your payment data,such as your credit or debit card number and other card information,and other account and authentication information,as well as billing,shipping,and contact details.
Data about use of our services and products: When you visit our websites,we may collect data about the type of device you use,your device's unique identifier, the IP address of your device, your operating system, the type of Internet browser that you use, usage information, diagnostic information, and location information from or about the computers, phones, or other devices on which you install or access our products or services. Where available, our services may use GPS, your IP address, and other technologies to determine a device's approximate location to allow us to improve our products and services.

 

 

How We Use Your Personal Data-

Bazaarbie,processes and determines how to process your personal data as data controller for the following purposes:-

a. Providing,improving,and developing our products and services: We use personal data to help us provide,improve,and develop our products,services,to communicate with you,to offer you targeted advertisements and services,and to protect us and our customers, analyze online data generated on Website to give personalized shopping experience to the visitor, improve order processing and delivery/shipping logistics, etc. and thus give the visitor an overall enriching experience on every visit.

b. This includes using personal data for purposes such as data analysis,research,and audits.Such processing is based on our legitimate interest in offering you products and services and for business continuity.If you enter a contest,or other promotion,we may use the personal data you provide to administer those programs.Some of these activities have additional rules,which may contain further data about how we use personal data,so we encourage you to read those rules carefully before participating.
Communicating with you: Subject to your prior express consent,we may use personal data to send you marketing communications in relation to Bazaarbie's  own products and services,communicate with you about your account or transactions,and inform you about our policies and terms.
Offering and measuring  targeted advertisements and services: Subject to your prior express consent,we may use personal data to personalize your experience with our products and services and on third-party websites and applications and to determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns.
Promoting safety and security: We use personal data to help verify accounts and user activity,as well as to promote safety and security,such as by monitoring fraud and investigating suspicious or potentially illegal activity or violations of our terms or policies.Such processing is based on our legitimate interest in helping ensure the safety of our products and services.

c. Please note that you are under no compulsion to provide your personal/non-personal information and any information provided by you is with your full consent, own volition and desire to provide such information.

d. By accessing the Website or sharing information on the Website, you permit Bazaarbie to use your information including personal or sensitive personal data/information as provided or may be provided to Bazaarbie and stored by Bazaarbie in electronic medium in connection with your visiting the Website or ordering products made available on the Website or availing any services from Bazaarbie, etc. Thus in connection with the use of Website by you, Bazaarbie is entitled to collect, store, analyze and even share your personal or sensitive personal data/information with its consultants, advisors or any third party to comply with the requirements of any applicable law or for any other lawful purposes.

 f. For avoidance of doubt, Bazaarbie is under no obligation to verify the source of your personal information or sensitive personal data/information and shall not be responsible for authenticity of the information provided by you. You may choose to withdraw this consent (unsubscribe) by contact us. However rendering of any assistance by Bazaarbie is contingent upon your continued consent to Bazaarbie's usage of your personal information or sensitive personal data/information as aforesaid.

 

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

We make certain personal data available to strategic partners that work with us to provide our products and services or help us market to customers.Personal data will only be shared by us with these companies in order to provide or improve our products,services,and advertising;it will not be shared with third parties for their own marketing purposes without your prior express consent.

 

 

Service Providers

a. We share personal data with companies that provide services on our behalf,such as website hosting,email services,marketing,sponsoring of sweepstakes,contests,and other promotions,auditing,fulfilling customer orders,data analytics,providing customer service,and conducting customer research and satisfaction surveys.These companies are obligated to protect your data and may be located wherever we operate.

b. Occasionally Bazaarbie may also share your information with its associates, subsidiaries or reputable/trusted third parties some of the personally identifiable information to render various services to you. For example: (i) Bazaarbie will have to share your mailing address or phone/mobile number with courier company to deliver goods ordered on the Website or any brochure/catalogues  etc.; ii) Bazaarbie may share the data with the suppliers to deliver the goods/merchandise ordered on the Website; (iii)Bazaarbie may share the data generated on Website with software developers for improving the content and features of the Website or for targeted advertisement; (iv) if you register online on Website, Bazaarbie may share your data with other reputable partners/trusted third parties who may provide you with products or services or any offers which you may find interesting.  

 

 

Corporate Affiliates and Corporate Business Transactions

We may share personal data with all Bazaarbie.In the event of a merger,reorganization,acquisition,joint venture,assignment,spin-off,transfer,or sale or disposition of all or any portion of our business,including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings,we may transfer any and all personal data to the relevant third party.if such transaction occur then other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be bound to follow this privacy policy or similar policy with respect to your personal information

 

 

Legal Compliance and Security

It may be necessary—by law,legal process,litigation,and/or requests from public or to comply with order from any  governmental authorities, judicial or quasi-judicial authorities  or pursuant to requirement of law,  —for us to disclose personal data.We may also disclose personal data if we determine that for purposes of national security,law enforcement,or other issues of public importance,disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

We may also disclose personal data if Bazaarbie is legally advised or in order to protect Bazaarbie's rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud, to prevent harm to persons or property , to protect our operations or users and risk reduction.

 

 

Your Rights

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate,complete,and up to date.You have the right to access,correct,or delete the personal data that we collect.You are also entitled to restrict or object,at any time,to the further processing of your personal data
To protect the privacy and the security of your personal data,we may request data from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access such data,as well as to search for and provide you with the personal data we maintain.There are instances where applicable laws or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide or delete some or all of the personal data that we maintain.
 Any visitor who has received an invitation to join or register on the Website may choose not to receive such invitations in future by following the instructions in the e-mail . If you are already a registered member/visitor, you may choose not to receive such invitations by changing your preferences of subscription . Bazaarbie will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your opt-out requests promptly, but you may still receive communications from us for up to fifteen business days as we process your request.

 

Third-Party Websites and Services

a. Our websites,products,and services may contain links to or the ability for you to access third-party websites,products,and services.We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those third parties,nor are we responsible for the information or content their products and services contain.This Privacy Statement applies solely to data collected by us through our products and services.We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any third party before proceeding to use their websites,products,or services.

b. The Website redirects you to a payment gateway for making payment. The payment gateway site encrypts your personal information using secure socket layer technology to provide for the secure transmission of the information. For avoidance of doubt, it is clarified that Bazaarbie does not have any access to the data keyed on payment gateway sites.

 

Data Security,Integrity,and Retention

a. We use reasonable technical,administrative,and physical security measures designed to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access to your data,and to correctly use the data we collect.For example,access to your personal data is restricted to our employees,contractors,and agents who need access to such data to perform their assigned job duties.

b. It is important that you take precautions to protect against unauthorized access to your Bazaarbie products,account credentials,and computer or other devices.If you feel that the security of your account or personal data has been compromised,please immediately Contact Us .Please be aware that,despite our best efforts,no security system is impenetrable and therefore should be careful while using a shared computer network of computer resource. You are requested to sign off/log out from the Website when finished using a shared computer.In the event of a security breach,we will promptly notify you and the proper authorities if required by law.

c. If you are a registered user with our Website, we suggest that you do not share your login-id or password with any person. We strongly recommend you to change your login password frequently.

d. While accessing Website if you observe any suspicious activity on the computer resource, you are requested to change your password immediately.

e. Please note that Bazaarbie will never send you request e-mail or call you for sharing your password. If you receive any such e-mail or call requesting password, please inform Bazaarbie representatives immediately by sending us an e-mail at [email protected]
We will retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement,unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

 

Children

a. Our products and services are intended for adults. So we do not solicit any personal information from minors. If you have not completed 18 years of age, you are not authorized to use the Website.Accordingly,we do not knowingly collect,use,or disclose data from children under 18.If we learn that we have collected the personal data of a child under 18,or the equivalent minimum age depending on the jurisdiction,we will take steps to delete the data as soon as possible.Please immediately Contact Us if you become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with personal data.

b. Use of our Website is available only to persons who are competent to contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872.

c. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that you can use to prevent your children from submitting information online without parental permissions or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

 

 

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION:

By accessing this Website, you agree that the laws of India govern this Privacy Policy and courts at Meerut alone shall have jurisdiction over any dispute that may arise between Bazaarbie and you.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may periodically change this Privacy Statement to keep pace with new technologies,industry practices,and regulatory requirements,among other reasons.We expect most such changes to be minor.Any non-material changes will take effect immediately upon posting of an updated Privacy Statement.
However,there may be cases where changes to the Privacy Statement may be more significant.In such cases,we will first provide a more prominent notice.
Your continued use of the our products and services after the effective date of the Privacy Statement means that you accept the revised Privacy Statement.If you do not agree to the revised Privacy Statement,please refrain from using our products or services and Contact Us to close any account you may have created.

 

 

Contact Us AND  GRIEVANCES:
If you have any questions/grievances about this Privacy Policy or its implementation, please contact us by sending letter to the attention of ‘Grievance Officer’ either to our registered office or by e-mail on [email protected]

 

Cookies and Similar Technologies

a. A cookie is a tiny element of data that Website can send to your web browser, which may then be stored on hard drive of your mobile/computer. Cookie enables us to recognize you when you visit the Website or certain pages on the Website.

 

Use of cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies to provide,protect,and improve our products and services,such as by personalizing content,offering and measuring advertisements,understanding user behavior,and providing a safer experience.Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.
This Cookie Statement does not apply to the cookies,applications,technologies or websites that are owned by and/or operated by third parties,or such third parties' practices, even if they use or access our technology to store or collect information. To understand how third parties use cookies, please review their privacy policies.

 

Controlling and Opting-Out of Cookies

You can remove or reject cookies using your browser or device settings,but in some cases doing so may affect your ability to use our products and services. Bazaarbie assures you that cookies placed by Website in your  browser do not contain any personal or private details and are free from viruses.
Note-Aside above, Bazaarbie may, from time to time, use any other software technology such as Google  Analytics system for aforesaid purposes.

 

 

MISCELLANEOUS:

a. In case of a conflict in any terms of Privacy Policy, the decision of Bazaarbie shall be final and concluding, and you irrevocably withdraw your right to make any claim or demur on this ground.

 b. Please also read Terms and Conditions as set out on the Website. By accessing the Website, it shall be deemed that you have read the Terms and Conditions and this policy and the same are acceptable and binding upon you.